FEATURED ENTERTAINER OF THE WEEK

Jay Shetty

Podcast host

July 09, 2026

Jay Shetty Brings His Hit Podcast “On Purpose” to Netflix with Star-Studded Guest List in First Trailer

Jay Shetty has built one of the most unusual modern entertainment careers by making stillness perform. In an industry that rewards volume, speed and spectacle, he became famous by asking guests to slow down, name what they are feeling and explain how they learned to live with themselves. That formula has carried him from short social-media videos to bestselling books, sold-out speaking dates, celebrity friendships, a wellness business and one of the world’s most recognizable interview podcasts.

This week, Shetty moves into a new phase: “On Purpose,” the podcast that turned him into a global wellness interviewer, is expanding to Netflix as a video series. The first trailer revealed a guest lineup designed to make streaming audiences pay attention: Millie Bobby Brown, Keke Palmer, Jake Shane, Camila Mendes and Lucy Hale are among the names bringing the show’s intimate, self-examining style to a platform better known for prestige drama, stand-up specials and true-crime binges.

The Netflix move is not a random brand extension. It is the clearest sign yet that the celebrity interview has changed. Shetty’s appeal has never been about cornering guests with scandal or extracting confessions for spectacle. His specialty is the soft but strategic question: What did fame cost you? What did love teach you? What happened when success did not solve the problem? That tone has made “On Purpose” feel less like a talk show and more like a curated hour of emotional access. For Netflix, it offers a familiar name with a huge existing audience. For Shetty, it is another step in a career built on translating private reflection into mainstream entertainment.

Quick Facts

Born September 6, 1987
Birthplace London, England
Nationality British
Years Active 2016–present in media
Residence Los Angeles, California, publicly reported
Spouse Radhi Devlukia-Shetty, married in 2016
Children No children publicly documented

Early Life

Shetty grew up in North London in a British Indian family, a background that later became central to the way he spoke about identity, discipline and spiritual inheritance. He has described his childhood as one shaped by both the expectations of immigrant family life and the cultural pull of British youth culture. Before he became known for saffron robes, celebrity interviews or meditations on heartbreak, he was a student interested in business and ideas about how people make decisions.

He attended Queen Elizabeth’s School in Barnet and later studied at Cass Business School in London. The turning point he often returns to came when he was 18 and heard a monk speak. Shetty has said the encounter changed his understanding of success. Instead of seeing ambition only through money, status or career progression, he became fascinated by service, discipline and spiritual study.

After university, he spent several years living as a monk, including time in India and the United Kingdom. That period has become the foundation story of his public persona: the business-school graduate who stepped away from a conventional career path, learned ancient practices and then re-entered the modern world to teach them in contemporary language. Whether he is interviewing an actor about anxiety or explaining a relationship pattern in a short video, Shetty’s most durable selling point is that he frames modern stress through the vocabulary of reflection rather than productivity.

Family

Parents

  • Shetty was born to Indian parents in London. He has publicly spoken about his Indian heritage and the influence of family expectations on his early life.

Career

Jay Shetty’s first act was not entertainment in the traditional sense. After leaving monastic life, he returned to London and entered the corporate world, using his understanding of storytelling, behavior and digital media in business settings. What separated him from many wellness speakers was timing. He arrived just as social platforms were becoming powerful enough to turn a short, emotionally direct video into a global calling card.

His early videos mixed moral parables, relationship advice, productivity lessons and spiritual concepts in a style designed for sharing. They were concise, polished and unmistakably engineered for the feed. In 2016, Arianna Huffington brought him to HuffPost, where his videos reached a much wider audience. That association helped position him not merely as an influencer, but as a new kind of media figure: part motivational speaker, part digital producer, part spiritual translator.

The format was important. Shetty did not build his audience through long lectures at first. He built it through social clips that felt like miniature life lessons. They had the clean structure of online content but drew from older traditions: gratitude, detachment, service, emotional discipline and self-inquiry. The internet rewarded him quickly. His following grew across Facebook, YouTube and Instagram, and his videos were shared by viewers who might never have attended a mindfulness retreat or read a spiritual text.

The next decisive move came in 2019 with the launch of “On Purpose.” The podcast gave Shetty room to stretch beyond the compressed wisdom of viral video. It also placed him inside one of the fastest-growing entertainment formats of the last decade: the long-form celebrity conversation. Where late-night television often depends on charm and brevity, podcasting allows silence, digression and vulnerability. Shetty understood that. His interviews were built around self-knowledge, not gossip. He asked entertainers, athletes, authors and public figures to talk about purpose, love, grief, ambition and insecurity in a way that fit the wellness era.

The show’s success changed the scale of his career. “On Purpose” became one of the most popular health and wellness podcasts, helping Shetty move from social-media personality to full-fledged media brand. It also gave celebrities a space where public image could be softened rather than sharpened. A guest could arrive to promote a project and leave having discussed childhood, therapy, loneliness or the private pressure of being admired by strangers.

Shetty’s publishing career strengthened the same identity. His 2020 book “Think Like a Monk” became a No. 1 New York Times bestseller, distilling his teachings into a practical framework for readers who wanted spiritual ideas without academic density. In 2023, he followed with “8 Rules of Love,” a relationship-focused book that extended his brand into one of the subjects his audience already associated with him most strongly. Both books reflected his greatest commercial skill: packaging introspection in a way that feels accessible, aspirational and immediately usable.

There have also been growing pains. As his profile expanded, Shetty faced scrutiny over attribution in early online content and questions about parts of his public biography. The criticism mattered because his career is built on trust, authenticity and the authority of lived experience. For a figure in the advice space, credibility is not a side issue; it is the product. Shetty’s continued prominence suggests that his core audience has remained invested in the larger offering: a polished, emotionally fluent guide through modern self-improvement culture.

His business ventures have followed the same map. He co-founded Sama Tea with his wife, Radhi Devlukia-Shetty, bringing wellness branding into the consumer-products world. He also became Chief Purpose Officer at Calm, where “The Daily Jay” brought his voice into the daily meditation routines of millions of app users. These projects may look different from a Netflix series, but they are connected by one commercial insight: Shetty is not selling a single show or book. He is building an ecosystem around how people want to feel.

That is why the Netflix expansion of “On Purpose” feels like a career milestone rather than a simple distribution deal. Shetty has spent years proving that people will watch and listen to conversations about emotional intelligence when they are framed with celebrity access and high production value. Netflix gives that formula a larger screen, a more casual audience and the legitimacy of a major streaming platform. The guest list in the trailer is also telling. Millie Bobby Brown, Keke Palmer, Jake Shane, Camila Mendes and Lucy Hale each bring fan bases fluent in online culture, vulnerability and self-narration. They are precisely the kind of guests who fit Shetty’s sweet spot: famous enough to draw viewers, young enough to speak the language of mental health, and experienced enough to have lived through the pressure of public attention.

In the broader arc of his career, Shetty’s achievement is not that he became famous after being a monk. It is that he recognized a hunger in popular culture before many traditional media institutions did. Audiences did not only want access to celebrities. They wanted meaning from them. Shetty turned that desire into a media career.

Television

  • On Purpose with Jay Shetty (Launches July 13) — Host
  • The Today Show (2020s) — Guest / author and wellness commentator
  • The Drew Barrymore Show (2020s) — Guest

Filmography

  • Marry Me (2022) — Himself

Awards & Honors

  • 2016 — Asian Media Awards (Best Blog) — Won
  • 2018 — Streamy Awards (Health and Wellness) — Won
  • 2019 — The Asian Awards (Outstanding Achievement Online) — Won

Business Ventures

  • On Purpose: Shetty’s flagship podcast and media brand, launched in 2019 and expanded to video and streaming.
  • Sama Tea: Wellness tea brand co-founded by Jay Shetty and Radhi Devlukia-Shetty.
  • Calm: Shetty joined the meditation and mental wellness company as Chief Purpose Officer and hosts “The Daily Jay.”
  • Jay Shetty Certification School: A coaching education platform associated with his personal-development brand.
  • Books and live events: His bestselling books, speaking engagements and touring appearances form a major part of his business ecosystem.

Philanthropy

  • Shetty has used his platform to promote mental-health awareness, mindfulness practices and conversations about emotional well-being.
  • His public work frequently emphasizes service, compassion, gratitude and accessible self-development, themes rooted in his years of monastic training.

Current Projects

  • “On Purpose with Jay Shetty” on Netflix, launching July 13 with a star-led guest roster.
  • Continuing weekly episodes of the “On Purpose” podcast.
  • “The Daily Jay” on Calm.
  • Ongoing author, speaker and live-event work tied to mindfulness, relationships and purpose.
  • Sama Tea, the wellness brand co-founded with Radhi Devlukia-Shetty.

Interesting Facts

  • Shetty studied at Cass Business School before choosing a spiritual path that led him into monastic life.
  • He has said a talk by a monk when he was 18 profoundly changed his view of success.
  • Before becoming a mainstream media figure, he spent several years living as a monk in India and the United Kingdom.
  • His rise began with short-form videos that turned spiritual and self-help concepts into highly shareable social content.
  • Arianna Huffington helped amplify his early media career by bringing him to HuffPost in 2016.
  • “On Purpose” launched in 2019 and became one of the signature podcasts of the wellness-interview boom.
  • “Think Like a Monk” became a No. 1 New York Times bestseller in 2020.
  • His wife, Radhi Devlukia-Shetty, is a wellness creator and author, and the couple have collaborated on Sama Tea.
  • Shetty became Chief Purpose Officer at Calm, where his “Daily Jay” series reaches meditation app users.
  • He appeared as himself in the 2022 film “Marry Me,” starring Jennifer Lopez and Owen Wilson.
  • He officiated Jennifer Lopez and Ben Affleck’s 2022 wedding celebration in Georgia, a moment that connected his wellness persona with A-list celebrity culture.
  • His interview style is built less around breaking news than around emotional access, making him a preferred guest destination for celebrities discussing identity, anxiety, love and growth.
  • The Netflix version of “On Purpose” shows how podcasts are increasingly being treated as premium video entertainment rather than audio-only programming.
  • His career bridges several industries at once: digital media, publishing, wellness, consumer products, live speaking and streaming.

Why ShowBiz Selected This Entertainer

Jay Shetty is featured this week because “On Purpose” is making a major leap to Netflix, with the first trailer revealing a high-profile guest list that includes Millie Bobby Brown, Keke Palmer, Jake Shane, Camila Mendes and Lucy Hale. The move matters because it connects every stage of Shetty’s career: the viral video teacher, the bestselling author, the celebrity interviewer and the wellness entrepreneur. Netflix is not simply giving him another platform; it is validating the style of entertainment he helped popularize, where a celebrity conversation can be intimate, therapeutic and commercially powerful at the same time.

Watch Next

  • “On Purpose with Jay Shetty” on Netflix
  • “On Purpose” podcast episodes with major entertainment and wellness guests
  • “The Daily Jay” on Calm
  • Jay Shetty’s talks and interviews connected to “Think Like a Monk”
  • Jay Shetty’s relationship conversations tied to “8 Rules of Love”
  • “Marry Me” for Shetty’s cameo as himself